spacer
Youth Education

2016/2017 Programs

 

Youth Education Chairman, Heather Vanslack

click on this link to email the Chairman youth-ed@zone-d5.com

 

Zone D5 Events

Public Speaking Contest & Awards March 5th, 2016 Branch 617- 937 Warden Avenue @ Bertrand Avenue

Registration : 12.30 pm Speak off: 1.00 pm


Event
Date
Host Branch
Time
District D Public Speaking & Poster/Literary Awards April 2nd, 2017 TBA

Reg: 12.00 pm Speak off: 1.00 pm

Area Public Speaking (C/D/E) April 23rd, 2017 District "E" Branch #147 Barrie TBA
Provincial Public Speaking 2017 TBA   TBA

Zone D5 2016/2017 Winners

COLOUR POSTERS

POSTION STUDENT   Branch School Grade
PRIMARY
1ST
Aryanna Bartolomed Choo-Sen
#rd @ District 617 Central Montessori Schol
3
2ND
Annie Huang
  614 Kenney P.S.
3
JUNIOR
1ST
Inthusha Suresh
2nd @ District 258 Thomas L. Wells P.S.
6
2ND
Vanessa Wu
  614 St. Ignatius Of Loyola C.S.
6
3RD
Rebecca Neacsu
  617 North Toronto Christian School
5
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Connie Tu
2nd @ District 614 Ivy Leung Art School
9
2ND
Noah Spence
  258 Thomas Wells P.S.
8
3RD
9
SENIOR
1ST
Howyn Tang
1st @ District 614 Ivy Leung Art Studio
11
2ND
Jiaba Yu
  617 Yorkland High School
12
3RD
Baotian Fu
  13 Cedar Colegiate Institute
12

 

BLACK & WHITE POSTERS

POSTION STUDENT   Branch School Grade
PRIMARY
1ST Jianxi Gao 1st @ District 614 Timberbank Jr. P.S. 3
JUNIOR
1ST Karen Ki 1st @ District 614 Ivy Leung Art School 5
2ND Kavin Thananjgyan   259 Thomas L. Wells P.S. 6
3RD Tiffany Tse   617 Central Montessore School 4
INTERMEDIATE
1ST Joy Zhang 2nd @ District 614 Ivy Leung Art School 9
2ND Thenushaa Balasingam   258 Thomas L. Wells P.S. 8
SENIOR
1ST Jiade Guo 1st @ District 614 Ivy Leung Art Studio 12

 

POEMS

POSTION STUDENT   Branch School Grade Title
JUNIOR
1ST
Jessica Saif
2nd @ District 614 Diving Infant C.S.. 6 I once was a Soldier
2ND
Navia Navin
  617 The Divine Infant C.S. 4 Remembrance Day
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Vicky Lin
1st @ District 614 Terry Fox P.S. 7 Poem For a Soldier
2ND
Josh E.K. Aserdin
  617 Dallington P.S. 8 War is … a terrible Thing
3RD
SENIOR
1ST
Syntheya Leslie
1st @ District 614 Francis Liberman C.H.S 11 True Canadian Freedom
2ND
Monidipa Nath
  13 R.H. King Academy 11 Heroes Long Gone

 

ESSAY

POSTION STUDENT   Branch School Grade
JUNIOR
1ST
Aniyah Rabuya
2nd @ District 614 The Divine Infant C.S. 6
2ND
Alleezay Khan
  617 Dallington P.S. 4
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Michelle Chin
3rd @ District 614 The Divine Infant C.S. 8
SENIOR
1ST
Monidipa Nath
2nd @ District 13 R.H. King Academy 11
2ND
Ashleigh Lindayen
  614 Crestwood Preparatory College 10

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

March 5th, 2017 Winners to follow

 

Congratulations to all the Winners at the Zone Level and Good Luck and Well Done at the District Level

 

Zone
Photo
Gallery

Click on the Links below to retrieve the documents listed

Teachers Guide

__________________________

Brochure -Literary

__________________________

Brochure Poster

_______________________

 

Privacy Policy