spacer
Zone Sports

SPORTS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

ELIGIBILTY:

All Members with paid up dues for the year in which the tournament is being held.
Membership cards or receipt must be produced.
   
NOTE!
Late entries will result in disqualification.
There will be NO extension to the date
All entries must go through your Branch Sports Officers.

Here is the Zone Sports Scheduule

2017-2018 Zone D5 Sports Schedule

 

Zone Sports Officer

 

Linda Simone

 

c/o B.O.M. Branch 345 - 81 Peard Road, Toronto Branch Telephone 416-759-5291

 

Event Deadline for Entry Forms Zone Play Host Branch
8 Ball Saturday, December 16, 2017 Sunday, January 6, 2018 Direct Entry to District through Zone Sports Officer
Snooker Saturday, December 23, 2017 Sunday, January 13, 2018 Direct Entry to District through Zone Sports Officer
Cribbage Saturday, October 7, 2017 Sunday, October 15, 2017 Winners Listed Below
Senior Darts Sunday, November 5, 2017 Sunday, November 19, 2017 Winners Listed Below
Euchre Sunday, November 12, 2017 Sunday, November 26, 2017 Winners Listed Below
Mixed Darts Sunday, November 19,2017 Sunday, December 3, 2017 Winner list coming soon!
Regular Darts Sunday, December 3, 2017 Saturday, December 16, 2017 Winner list coming soon!
Youth Darts Saturday, March 24, 2018 Saturday, April 7, 2018

Direct to Provincial through Robert Levy, Branch 73

Shuffleboard Saturday, December 30, 2017 Saturday, January, 13, 2018 Direct Entry to District through Zone Sports Officer
Horseshoes Sunday, April 23, 2017 Saturday, May 6, 2018 Host Branch 13 at held at Branch 258
Washer Toss Saturday, May 13, 2017 Saturday, May 27, 2018 Branch 345 
Golf Monday, July 2, 2018 Saturday, September 8, 2018 Direct Entry to Provincial through Zone Sports Officer

 

Click Here for a copy of the Provincial Command Sports Manual and Rules

Comrades, Come on out and sign up for Legion Sports at your local Branch and enjoy the sportsmanship and fun that the Legion sports has to offer contact your branch sports officer to be a part of the fun...

Branch
Sports Chairman
13
Dennis Fleming
73
Robert Levy
165
TBA
258
Brian Bennett
345
Linda Simone
614
Wayne Hayes
617
Dave Pyper

Sports Officer -to get the Branch sport signage click on the red link in time section

RESULTS will be listed as completed

               

DARTS

SINGLES

Postion
Branch
Names
Postion
Branch
Name

1st

   

6th

   

2nd

   

7th

   

3rd

   

8th

   

4th

   

9th

   
 

5th

   

10th

   

DOUBLES

Postion
Branch
Names
Postion
Branch
Name
1st
   
6th
   
2nd
   
7th
   
3rd
   
8th
   
4th
   
9th
   
 
5th
   
10th
   

TEAMS

 

Postion
Branch
Names
 
1st
   
2nd
   
3rd
   
4th
   
5th
   
6th
   
7th
   
8th
   
9th
   
10th
   

 

]Winners Zone D5 Cribbage

Place

Branch

Team

1st

73

William Travers/Derek Barnes/Mike Kennedy/Jay Vigilante

2nd

258

Jackie LePage/Audrey Maher/Shawn Raggobeer/Margo Hallikainen

3rd

345

Angela Wheater/Linda Wheater/Barry Wheater/Gerard O'Brien

4th

13

Shirley MacDonald/Jim MacPherson/Donnie Coleman/Harry Gauthier

5th

13

Doris Keitch/Larry Winters/Ed Cepukas/Eddy Gasparatto

6th

258

Alma Bucci/John Bow/George Smith/Dalton Moore

7th

13

Dennis Fleming/Denise Fleming/Scott Smith/Trina Mynes

8th

73

Wanda Campbell/Linda Foster/Dave Shanks/Dan Heath

9th

73

Gary Flannery/Robert Levy/Debbie Wheeler/Robert Fraser

10th

345

Eric Rutherford/John Hoch/Rhonda McBride/Joe Simone

 

MIXED DARTS - DOUBLES

Place

Branch

Doubles

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
MIXED DARTS - TEAMS

 

Place

Branch

Teams

1st

   

2nd

   

3rd

   

4th

   

5th

   

6th

   

7th

   

8th

   

9th

   

10th

   

Zone Senior Darts Winners

Branch

Singles

Branch

Doubles

345

Ali Hussain

73

William Travers/Donna Moores

345

Jim Pappin

345

Barry Wheater/Jim Pappin

73

Earl Gray

13

Gerry Neal/Ed Cepukas

73

Dan Heath

345

Rhonda McBride/Gerard O’Brien

73

Andrew Drummond

73

Earl Gray/Debbie Woodward

73

Ken Walker

258

John McIntyre/John McLintock

258

John McIntyre

13

Jim MacPherson/Shirley MacDonald

73

John Tye

73

Jim Lewis/Sandy Lewis

258

John McLintock

73

Cliff Withey/Dan Heath

73

Bob Fraser

73

Robert Levy/Ken Walker

Place

Branch

Teams

1st

73

Andrew Drummond/Bob Fraser/Cliff Withey/Dan Heath

2nd

345

Linda Wheater/Linda Simone/Lionel Johnson/Ali Hussain

3rd

73

Earl Gray/Debbie Woodward/Jim Ibbitson/Harry Weber

4th

258

Alan Sutherland/Dan Sullivan/John McIntyre/John McLintock

5th

73

Robert Levy/Ken Walker/Dave Campbell/Gary Flannery

6th

73

Sandy Lewis/Jim Lewis/Sandy Kennedy/Dawn Bowles

7th

13

Jim MacPherson/Shirley MacDonald/Dan Burri/Trevor Mynes

8th

13

Gerry Neal/Ed Cepukas/Judy King/Wayne King

9th

73

Linda Foster/John Tye/William Travers/Donna Moores

10th

345

Barry Wheater/Gerard O'Brien/Jim Pappin/Rhonda McBride

 

2017 Zone D5 Euchre Winners

Place

Branch

Team

1st

345

Barry Wheater

Gerard O'Brien

Ruby Parsons

John Hoch

2nd

13

Jim MacPherson

Shirley MacDonald

Harry Gauthier

Don Coleman

3rd

13

Dennis Fleming

Ryan Littlejohn

Shawn Evans

Frank Patterson

4th

345

Rhonda McBride

Joe Simone

Diedre Huggins

Ken Huggins

5th

13

Doris Keitch

Larry Winters

Ed Cepukas

Eddy Gasparotto

6th

345

Linda Wheater

Jeff Pittman

Angela Wheater

Paul Bradshaw

7th

258

Phyllis Sullivan

Penny Stamov

Dan Sullivan

Cecile Jones

8th

258

John Bow

Alma Bucci

George Smith

Doug Stevens

9th

73

Bob Fraser

Martine Fraser

Bill Davidson

Diana Davidson

10th

258

Jackie LePage

Audrey Maher

Margo Hallikainen

Shawn Raggobeer

 

 

8 Bal


 

 

HORSESHOES
RegularTeams:
Postion Branch
Names
1st
   
2nd
   
3rd
   
4th
   
Senior Teams:
1st
   
2nd
   
Single Regulars:
1st
   
2nd
   
3rd
   
4th
   
Single Seniors:
1st
   
2nd
   
3rd
   


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Zone
Photo
Gallery

 

For a copy of the

Ontario Provincial Command

Sports Manual and Rules

Provincial-Sports-Manual-2015

Sport Manual - Addendum

REGULAR- Provincial Registration Form

SENIORS-Provincial Registration Form

Sports Form - Golf

 

 

 

Privacy Policy